Privacy Policy

This policy is legally binding when you use our Remittance Services.


For the purpose of the relevant data protection regulations, NAMASTE EXPRESS is the “data controller” of your information. We are located at 9/57 Waterfield st Coburg Vic 3058. If you have any questions about how we protect or use your data, please Contact us..


1. How do we protect your personal information

1.1 We are serious about guarding the security of your personal information and use a secure server to store your personal information. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using Transport Layer Security technology.

1.2 As you will know, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data during transmission, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

1.3 We restrict access of your personal information to those employees of Alfa Remit who have a business reason for knowing such information. We continuously educate and train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and privacy of customer information. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with the relevant laws and regulations to protect your personal information from unauthorized access.

2. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and use the following data about you:

2.1 Information you give us.

(a) You may give us information about you when you sign up to use our service, e.g. when you provide us with your personal details, such as your name and email address. This also includes information you provide through your continued use of our Services, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Website or App, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our Services. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial information (including credit card, debit card, or bank account information), payment reason, geographical location, social security number, personal description and photograph id.

(b) We may also need additional commercial and/or identification information from your e.g. if you send or receive certain high-value or high volume transactions or as needed to comply with our anti-money laundering obligations under applicable law.

(c) In providing the personal data of any individual (other than yourself) to us during your use of our Services, you promise that you have obtained consent from such individual to disclose his/her personal data to us, as well his/her consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such personal data, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.2 Information we collect about you. With regard to your use of our Services we may automatically collect the following information:

(a) details of the transactions you carry out when using our Services, including geographic location from which the transaction originates;

(b) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

(c) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website or App (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our Customer Support number.

2.3 Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties and may receive information about you from them.

For example:

3. Cookies

3.1 Our Services use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience and also allows us to improve our Services. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

4. Uses made of the information

We use your information in the following ways:

5. Disclosure of your information

5.1 We may share your information with selected third parties including:

5.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.3 We do not have a published list of all of the third parties with whom we share your data, as this would be heavily dependent on your specific use of our Services. However, if you would like further information about who we have shared your data with, or to be provided with a list specific to You, you can request this by writing to info@alfaremit.com.au.

6. Where we store your personal data

6.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your payment order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

7. Profiling and Automated Decision Making

7.1 We may use some instances of your data in order to customize our Services and the information we provide to you, and to address your needs - such as your country of address and transaction history. For example, if you frequently send funds from one particular currency to another, we may use this information to inform you of new product updates or features that may be useful for you. When we do this, we take all necessary measures to ensure that your privacy and security are protected - and we only use pseudonymised data wherever possible. This activity has no legal effect on you.

7.2 As part of being a highly technical and innovative company, we may use Automated Decision Making (ADM) in order to improve your experience, or to help fight financial crime. For example, so that we can provide you with a fast and efficient service, we may use ADM to verify your identity documents, or to confirm the accuracy of the information you have provided to us. None of our ADM processes have a legal effect on you.

8. Data Retention

8.1 As a regulated financial institution, Alfa Remit is required by law to store some of your personal and transaction data beyond the closure of your account with us. Your data is only accessed internally on a need to know basis, and it will only be accessed or processed if absolutely necessary.

8.2 We will always delete data that is no longer required by a relevant law or jurisdiction in which we operate.

9. Your rights

9.1 You have the right to ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes by contacting us at info@alfaremit.com.au, or by adjusting your notification preferences in the “Settings” section of your account page.

9.2 You have the right to correct any personal information We hold on you that is inaccurate, incorrect, or out of date.

9.3 You have the right to ask us to delete your data when it is no longer necessary, or no longer subject to a legal obligation to which Alfa Remit is subject to.

9.4 You have the right to transfer your personal data between data controllers, for example, to move your account details from one online platform to another.

9.5 Our Services may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility for them. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9.6. We offer a free internal complaint resolution scheme to all of our customers. Should you have a privacy complaint, please contact us to discuss your concerns.

If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your complaint you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using any of the following details:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

10. Access to information

10.1 Subject to applicable laws, you may have the right to access information we held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation.

11. Changes to our privacy policy

11.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

12. Contact

12.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@alfaremit.com.au physical address 17 Morgan Ct, Glenroy vic 3046, Australia.